Membership Requirement
For a student to participate in KMEA honor groups the sponsoring teacher must be an active member of the Kansas Music Educators Association.

High School Band Roster

2023-24

Roster | Festival Scores
Piccolo
  • Raquel Cuevas, Garden City HS
Flute
  1. Samara Richins, Dodge City HS
  2. Holly Reimer, Meade HS
  3. Hailey Maldonado, Hugoton HS
  4. Lelani Gerber, Hugoton HS
  5. Angel Robledo, Garden City HS
  6. Kendall Stormont, Cimarron HS
  7. Kendel Ellis, Elkhart HS
  8. Ailey Williams, Great Bend HS
  9. Aiden Valdivia-Hernandez, Garden City HS
  10. Courtney Elsey, Minneola HS
  11. Layla Kisner, Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS
  12. Raena Temaat, Minneola HS
  • Alt. 1 - Ivy Harman, Dodge City HS
  • Alt. 2 - Alejandra Del Real, Dodge City HS
Oboe
  • Carmen Tewell, Garden City HS
Bassoon
  • Elizabeth Leon, Liberal HS
B-flat Clarinet
  1. Gizelle Balli, Spearville HS/MS
  2. Lacie Banman, Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS
  3. Angeljoliss Myers, Cimarron HS
  4. Samantha Shapland, Dighton Jr/Sr HS
  5. Ezequiel Lopez-Espino, Garden City HS
  6. Amber Ibarra, Holcomb HS
  7. Emma Thompson, Larned HS
  8. Aaron Ramirez, Great Bend HS
  9. Kaylin Nonhof, Garden City HS
  10. Alyson Ibarra, Holcomb HS
  11. Anabel Reyes, Garden City HS
  12. Irvin Reyes, Garden City HS
  13. Emilee Hamilton, Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS
  14. Marisa Esparza, Scott City-Scott Community HS
  15. Lillian Freouf, Garden City HS
  • Alt. 1 - Abigail Melson, Great Bend HS
  • Alt. 2 - Dylan Lehman, Pratt HS
Bass Clarinet
  1. Tomas Castro, Liberal HS
  2. Seth Palacio, Garden City HS
  3. Mario Fuentes, Garden City HS
  4. Alexis Taylor, Minneola HS
  • Alt. - Aileen Vasquez, Garden City HS
B-flat Contra Bass Clarinet
  • Xavier Calvin, Spearville HS/MS
Alto Saxophone
  1. Eilian Baeza, Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS
  2. Galilea Rosales, Liberal HS
  3. Gabriel Cox, Lakin HS
  4. Daniel Zamarripa, Great Bend HS
  5. Tristan Thompson, Larned HS
  6. Nathan Hiatt, Dodge City HS
  7. Rafael Gonzalez, St. John Jr/Sr HS
  • Alt. - Betsy Marquina, Dodge City HS
Tenor Saxophone
  1. Pablo Aguilar, Garden City HS
  2. Jordan Sander, Great Bend HS
  • Alt. - Hayla Edwards, Scott City-Scott Community HS
Baritone Saxophone
  1. Gage Bridenstine, Liberal HS
  2. Ramiro Ponce, Great Bend HS
  • Alt. - Shelby Armstrong, Garden City HS
Trumpet
  1. Joseph Trejo, Dodge City HS
  2. David Colglazier, Larned HS
  3. Emma Banwell, Garden City HS
  4. Slade Cauley, Great Bend HS
  5. Angel Martinez, Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS
  6. Megan Matulka, Pratt-Skyline Schools
  7. Faith Woydziak, Dodge City HS
  8. Jose Alvarez, Great Bend HS
  9. Bradley Love, Garden City HS
  10. Erin Massaglia, Scott City-Scott Community HS
  11. Briseida Ibarra, Rozel-Pawnee Heights
  12. Alan Ornelas Cruz, Hugoton HS
  • Alt. 1 - Ricky Bailey, Garden City HS
  • Alt. 2 - Brianna Holmes, Lakin HS
Horn
  1. Emma Stanfield, Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS
  2. Jacklyn Garcia, Great Bend HS
  3. Juanita Puentes, Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS
  4. Evelyn Arroyo, Garden City HS
  5. Kenzee Keeling, Dodge City HS
  6. Stanton Custer, Minneola HS
  • Alt. - Kyle Miller, Garden City HS
Trombone
  1. Adrian Rodriguez, Dodge City HS
  2. Nila Alvarado, Dodge City HS
  3. Peyton Stukenholtz, Dodge City HS
  4. James Marquardt, Tribune-Greeley Co. HS
  5. Bodie Morphew, Lakin HS
  6. Silas Lobmeyer, Garden City HS
  7. Kylee Hammel, Liberal HS
  8. Isaac Ledesma, Great Bend HS
    Baritone BC
    1. Kameryn Wittman, Cimarron HS
    2. Delaney Biel, Leoti-Wichita Co. Jr/Sr HS
    3. Kooper Scripsick, Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS
    4. Darren Lamb, Great Bend HS
    5. Luis Vasquez, Garden City HS
    6. Reuben Faullin, Cimarron HS
    • Alt. - Abraham Merino, Garden City HS
    Tuba
    1. Brylee Perez, Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS
    2. Michelle Blackburn, Cimarron HS
    3. Keeden Sisco - Pianalto, Lakin HS
    4. Aidan Hill, Tribune-Greeley Co. HS
    5. Brandon Peterson, Garden City HS
    Timpani
    • Kenadie Thompson, Dodge City HS
    Mallets
    1. Raegan Ketch, Great Bend HS
    2. Ty Staats, Pratt HS
    Snare
    1. Evan Gray, Ulysses HS
    2. Ellie Bunkall, Dodge City HS
     
    Chairperson
    Grant Mathews
    Great Bend HS
    2027 Morton St
    Great Bend, KS 67530
    w: 620-793-1521
    Important Dates - HS Band
    Sep. 17, 2023 - Sun
    Mentoring Kick-Off Meeting
    via Zoom, 2:00 PM
    Oct. 30, 2023 - Mon
    Audition Upload Deadline — HS Band
    $15 per audition
    Dec. 2, 2023 - Sat
    Clinics & Concerts — HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
    Dodge City HS
    $5 per selected student

    View Full Calendar